Lithium UPS · Single and Three Phase · 350 VA to 30 kW

Lithium UPS Systems for Demanding Environments

LiFePO₄ battery technology changes the ownership model: instead of replacing lead acid batteries every 3–5 years, these systems are designed to stay in service for the life of the infrastructure they protect.

15 yr
Battery service life
ideal operating conditions
5,000
Discharge cycles
vs 200–500 for lead acid
50°C
Max operating temp
select models
3–4×
Longer service life
LiFePO₄ vs VRLA
J60-350VA lithium UPS next to an APC Smart-UPS 420VA at equivalent capacity — the J60 is 70% smaller
J60-350VA next to an APC Smart-UPS 420VA at equivalent capacity — 70% smaller footprint, with a battery rated for up to 15 years

Find the right model for your deployment

Eight models cover the full range of lithium UPS applications, single-phase to three-phase — from ultra-slim embedded installs to high-density rack deployments. The table below shows the key differences. If your situation doesn’t fit cleanly, talk to a specialist before specifying.
Model Capacity Voltage Architecture Form factor Best for
J60View product → Compare → 350VA, 600VA 120V Standby Ultra-slim, fanless. Wall, DIN rail, or flat mount. KiosksDigital signageEmbedded installs
J60iView product → Compare → 350VA, 600VA 230V Standby Ultra-slim, fanless. Wall, DIN rail, or flat mount. KiosksDigital signageEmbedded installs
J60CView product → Compare → 600VA 120V or 230V Standby 1U short depth. Rack or wall mount. Structured wiringShallow cabinets
P91LiView product → Compare → 1kVA (Nov 2026), 1.5kVA, 2kVA, 3kVA 120V Online Rack or tower convertible. Edge ITNetworkMedical
P91gLiView product → 1.5kVA, 2kVA, 3kVA 208–240V Online Rack or tower convertible. Higher voltage ITInternational
J90View product → Compare → 1kVA, 1.5kVA, 2kVA, 3kVA 120V Online 1U high density. Rack or wall. Switchable outlets. High-density rackAdvanced monitoring
J90iView product → Compare → 1kVA, 1.5kVA, 2kVA, 3kVA 208–240V Online 1U high density. Rack or wall. Switchable outlets. Global deployments230V rack
Li90View product → Compare → 10kW, 20kW, 30kW 208/120V three-phase, 4W + G Online Single 12.6″ cabinet, internal batteries. Electrical roomsVRLA retrofits

Eight models. One battery chemistry.

Every model uses LiFePO₄ chemistry and is designed to eliminate routine battery replacement. The differences are form factor, voltage, and protection architecture — matched to the deployment environment.

J60 lithium UPS mounted on DIN rail — showing the clip mechanism for embedded installations
Standby · Embedded · DIN rail
J60 Ultra-Slim Lithium UPS
350VA · 600VA · 120V or 230V
The only UPS that fits behind a display or on a DIN rail. Fanless design enables silent operation in public-facing environments.

Designed for installations where a conventional UPS physically cannot fit — behind kiosk displays, inside digital signage enclosures, or on DIN rails in compact control panels. Wall, DIN rail, or flat mount. No fan means no noise and no moving parts to maintain.

Fanless Wall / DIN / flat mount 120V or 230V
View J60 → View J60i →
J60C 1U short-depth lithium UPS installed in a rack, showing the compact form factor and LCD status display
Standby · Structured Wiring · Short depth
J60C 1U Short-Depth Lithium UPS
600VA · 120V (J60C) or 230V (J60Ci) · 8.5″ deep
Fits structured wiring cabinets where standard 1U UPS units are too deep to install.

Short depth 1U form factor solves the installation constraint that makes traditional rack UPS impractical in shallow wiring cabinets, telecom enclosures, and wall-mount panels. Rack or wall mount. Same LiFePO₄ chemistry as the broader J60 family.

1U short depth Rack or wall mount 120V or 230V
View J60C →
P91Li 3kVA online lithium UPS installed in a rack, LCD display showing OK 120V status
Online · Edge IT · 120V
P91Li Online Lithium UPS
1kVA (Nov 2026) · 1.5kVA · 2kVA · 3kVA · 120V
Online double-conversion protection with a LiFePO₄ battery rated for up to 15 years, 3 to 4 times the life of VRLA.

Double-conversion online architecture provides continuous clean power to switches, servers, and communications equipment regardless of utility conditions. Rack or tower convertible. 120V. The lithium platform eliminates the maintenance cycle that makes lead acid UPS deployments in edge locations expensive to manage.

Online double-conversion Rack or tower 120V
View P91Li →
P91gLi online lithium UPS — same platform as P91Li at 208–240V
Same platform as P91Li · 208–240V output
Online · Commercial · 208–240V
P91gLi Online Lithium UPS
1.5kVA · 2kVA · 3kVA · 208–240V
Same platform as the P91Li — higher voltage for commercial installations and international deployments.

208V and 230V online lithium protection for commercial IT environments, international deployments, and installations where higher voltage distribution is standard. Rack or tower convertible. Identical protection architecture to the P91Li with voltage flexibility for global use cases.

Online double-conversion Rack or tower 208–240V
View P91gLi →
J90 1U online lithium UPS installed in a rack showing LCD display and front panel controls
Online · High Density Rack · 120V
J90 1U Online Lithium UPS
1kVA · 1.5kVA · 2kVA · 3kVA · 120V
1U footprint with switchable outlets and advanced monitoring — more capability per rack unit than any comparable lead acid platform.

High-density 1U online lithium UPS for rack environments where space is at a premium. Switchable outlets enable load management and remote control. Advanced monitoring for visibility into battery health, load, and runtime. Wall or rack mount. 120V.

1U online Switchable outlets Advanced monitoring 120V
View J90 →
J90i online lithium UPS — same platform as J90 at 208–240V
Same platform as J90 · 208–240V output
Online · High Density Rack · 208–240V
J90i 1U Online Lithium UPS
1kVA · 1.5kVA · 2kVA · 3kVA · 208–240V
J90 platform at 208–240V — same advanced monitoring and switchable outlets for global rack deployments.

International version of the J90 for global infrastructure deployments and 230V rack environments. Identical monitoring capability, outlet control, and 1U footprint. Wall or rack mount. Supports global infrastructure requirements where 208V or 230V distribution is standard.

1U online Switchable outlets Advanced monitoring 208–240V
View J90i →
Li90 three-phase lithium UPS — slim cabinet with internal LiFePO4 batteries and color touchscreen
Online · Three-phase · Compact
Li90 Three-Phase Lithium UPS
10kW · 20kW · 30kW · three-phase
The three-phase member of the family. LiFePO₄ batteries are integrated inside a single slim cabinet, replacing the external battery frames a conventional three-phase UPS requires.

Full three-phase protection without external battery cabinets, so it fits compact three-phase power into space-constrained and retrofit installations. Configurable internal runtime, available in 10, 20, and 30kW. Factory start-up and 2 years of on-site service included in the USA.

Three-phase Internal batteries 10–30kW
View Li90 →

Why LiFePO₄ outperforms lead acid over the life of a deployment

The performance advantage of lithium iron phosphate is not primarily about a single spec — it’s about how the battery behaves over thousands of cycles and across a wide temperature range. Lead acid batteries degrade fastest precisely in the conditions where UPS systems are most often deployed.

15 yr
Battery service life

LiFePO₄ cells are rated for 3,000–5,000 discharge cycles. At one cycle per day, that’s 8–14 years of daily operation. Lead acid UPS batteries typically require replacement every 3–5 years under similar conditions.

In ideal operating conditions · varies by temperature and depth of discharge
50°C
High temperature operation

Select models operate reliably to 50°C (122°F). Lead acid batteries lose capacity rapidly above 25°C and can fail prematurely in environments that regularly reach 35°C or higher.

Select models · warranty reduced to 2 years above 40°C continuous
1–4 hr
Fast recharge

LiFePO₄ batteries accept charge faster than lead acid. Xtreme Power lithium models recharge in about 1 to 4 hours depending on model, restoring protection quickly after an outage.

J90 2–3 kVA about 1 hour; J90 1–1.5 kVA about 4 hours; P91 Li about 1.5 hours to 90%
70%
Smaller and lighter

LiFePO₄ cells have significantly higher energy density than lead acid. At equivalent capacity, lithium UPS systems are up to 70% smaller and lighter — enabling form factors like the J60 that are simply not achievable with lead acid chemistry.

Versus comparable capacity lead acid UPS · varies by model
$0
Battery replacement cost

Eliminating two or three battery replacement cycles — each requiring parts, labor, and downtime — offsets the higher initial cost of lithium in most deployments within 5–7 years.

Assumes no battery replacement required over 10-year deployment
BMS
Integrated safety management

Every system includes an integrated battery management system monitoring cell voltage, temperature, and charge state. LiFePO₄ is the most thermally stable common lithium chemistry, with far lower thermal runaway risk than NMC. Li90 fire safety documentation →

LiFePO₄ chemistry · integrated BMS standard on all models

LiFePO₄ (lithium iron phosphate)

  • 3,000–5,000 discharge cycles at standard depth
  • Maintains capacity in elevated temperatures
  • Most thermally stable lithium chemistry; far lower thermal runaway risk than NMC
  • Consistent performance through full discharge range
  • Integrated BMS for real-time cell monitoring
  • Higher energy density enables compact form factors

Sealed lead acid (VRLA)

  • 200–500 cycles at standard depth before significant degradation
  • Capacity drops rapidly above 25°C operating temperature
  • Sulfation and stratification accelerate with age and heat
  • Significant capacity loss in final 20% of discharge range
  • Replacement typically required every 3–5 years
  • Heavy and bulky — limits form factor options

Where lithium UPS systems are deployed

The common thread across these applications is environments where battery replacement is costly, disruptive, or impractical — and where a smaller, lighter form factor solves a real installation problem.

J60 mounted on DIN rail for embedded kiosk installation
POS, kiosks, and digital signage
Recommended: J60

Ultra-slim fanless form factor mounts behind displays and on DIN rails inside enclosures. Silent operation suits public environments. Battery rated for up to 15 years.

J60 product page → J60i product page →
J60C short-depth UPS installed in structured wiring cabinet
Structured wiring and telecom cabinets
Recommended: J60C

Short depth 1U form factor fits where standard rack UPS cannot. Eliminates the workaround of under-sizing protection to fit the enclosure.

J60C product page →
P91Li online lithium UPS protecting edge IT infrastructure
Edge IT and network infrastructure
Recommended: P91Li or J90

Online double-conversion protection for switches, servers, and communications gear at distributed sites where a technician visit for battery replacement is expensive and disruptive.

P91Li product page →
J90 1U lithium UPS in industrial rack installation
Industrial controls and automation
Recommended: J90 or P91Li

High temperature tolerance and long service life suit industrial environments where ambient temperatures are elevated and unplanned maintenance is costly. Select models rated to 50°C.

J90 product page →
P91Li providing clean online power for medical equipment
Medical equipment
Recommended: P91Li

Online double-conversion provides clean, conditioned power for sensitive equipment. Long battery service life reduces maintenance intervention in clinical environments where equipment access is restricted.

P91Li product page →
J90i 1U lithium UPS supporting international 230V rack deployments
International and 230V deployments
Recommended: P91gLi or J90i

208V and 230V models support global deployments with the same lithium platform advantages. J90i adds switchable outlet control for international rack environments.

P91gLi product page →

Understanding the warranty and battery life figures

Battery service life and product warranty are different figures and are sometimes confused. Here’s what each means for a lithium UPS deployment.

Battery service life
Up to 15 years
In ideal operating conditions at or below 25°C. 3,000–5,000 discharge cycles.
Standard product warranty
5–6 years
USA and Canada; varies by model. Outside the USA and Canada, 2 years depot repair. Li90: 2 years UPS, 5 years battery (USA).
High temperature warranty
2 years
Applies to installations operating continuously above 40°C (104°F).

Battery service life projections are based on LiFePO₄ chemistry characteristics under controlled conditions. Actual service life varies with operating temperature, depth of discharge, charge cycle frequency, and installation environment. Deployments in elevated temperature environments should use the high-temperature warranty figures for planning purposes.

Load protection: the J60 and J60C carry a $25,000 connected-equipment load protection policy and the J90, J90i, P91 Li and P91g Li carry $50,000 (USA and Canada; 208–240V models when installed at 208 or 240V). Register within 10 days of purchase. The J60i and Li90 are not covered.

Common questions about lithium UPS systems

How long does a lithium UPS battery last?

LiFePO₄ batteries are rated for 3,000 to 5,000 discharge cycles and up to 15 years of service in ideal conditions (25 °C or below, moderate depth of discharge), 3 to 4 times the life of sealed lead acid, which typically needs replacing every 3 to 5 years. Continuous operation above 40 °C shortens service life and reduces warranty coverage.

Can lithium UPS systems operate in high temperatures?

Yes, to 50 °C (122 °F). The J90 and J90i deliver full rated output to 50 °C; the J60 family derates output above 40 °C. Lead acid batteries lose life rapidly above 25 °C. Installations running continuously between 40 and 50 °C carry a 2-year warranty.

Is LiFePO₄ safe compared to other lithium chemistries?

LiFePO₄ is the most thermally stable of the common lithium chemistries and far less prone to thermal runaway than NMC, the chemistry used in many other lithium UPS systems. Every model includes a battery management system that monitors cell voltage, temperature and state of charge. For three-phase installations, see the Li90 fire safety documentation.

What’s the difference between standby and online double-conversion?

A standby UPS (J60, J60i, J60C) passes utility power to the load and switches to battery during an outage, with a brief transfer time. An online double-conversion UPS (P91 Li, P91g Li, J90, J90i, Li90) runs the load through the inverter continuously, giving conditioned power with zero transfer time. Online is recommended for sensitive IT, medical and network equipment.

Why choose lithium over a traditional lead acid UPS?

Lifecycle cost. A lead acid UPS needs new batteries every 3 to 5 years, with parts, labor and a site visit each time; a LiFePO₄ battery is rated for up to 15 years. Lithium is also smaller and lighter at the same capacity, recharges in about 1 to 4 hours, and tolerates heat far better. The higher purchase price is typically recovered within 5 to 7 years.

Can I put lithium batteries in my existing lead-acid UPS?

No. A lead-acid UPS’s charger and battery monitoring are designed for lead acid, and lithium batteries need their own battery management system. Moving to lithium means replacing the UPS; Xtreme Power lithium models come in the same rack and tower formats.

Is there a three-phase lithium UPS?

Yes. The Li90 is a 10, 20 or 30 kW three-phase lithium UPS at 208/120V with its LiFePO₄ batteries integrated inside one 12.6-inch cabinet, so no external battery cabinets are needed. See the Li90 →

What warranty and load protection come with these models?

Warranty is 5 or 6 years on the single-phase models in the USA and Canada, 2 years where ambient runs continuously between 40 and 50 °C, and 2 years depot repair elsewhere. The J60 and J60C carry a $25,000 load protection policy and the J90, J90i, P91 Li and P91g Li $50,000 in the USA and Canada, with registration within 10 days.

Talk to a lithium UPS specialist

Model selection, runtime sizing, installation guidance, and competitive replacement recommendations — from people who know the product line.