V70-1000 vs Eaton SMART1000LCDNC
Both are 1000 VA, 120 V line-interactive 2U rack/tower UPS for network closets, AV, retail and security equipment. The Eaton SMART1000LCDNC adds 150 W of capacity, ten outlets and cloud monitoring. The Xtreme Power V70-1000 is 2 inches shallower, recharges faster, comes with a 10 ft right-angle cord and wall-mount brackets, is TAA compliant, and costs less.
What the V70-1000 brings
- 9.0 in deep vs 11.0 in
- Faster recharge: 4–6 h vs up to 8 h
- 10 ft right-angle cord vs 5 ft
- Rack, wall or tower, brackets and pedestals included
- Lighter: 22.1 lbs vs 23.6 lbs
- TAA compliant as standard
- A lower price point
1000 VA line-interactive rack UPS comparison
| Specification | Xtreme Power V70-1000 | Eaton SMART1000LCDNC | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topology | Line-interactive with AVR | Line-interactive | Comparable |
| Rack space | 2U | 2U | Equal |
| Depth | 9.0 in | 11.0 in | V70 – 2 in shallower |
| Capacity | 1000 VA / 600 W | 1000 VA / 750 W | Eaton – 150 W more |
| Runtime (full load) | 2.5 min @ 600 W | 2 min @ 750 W | Comparable at each unit’s rating |
| Runtime (half load) | 8 min @ 300 W | 7 min @ 375 W | Comparable |
| Recharge | 4–6 h to 90% | Up to 8 h (10–90%) | V70 – faster recharge |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) / weight | 17.2 × 9 × 3.4 in / 22.1 lbs | 17.2 × 11 × 3.43 in / 23.6 lbs | V70 – shallower and lighter |
| Output receptacles | (8) NEMA 5-15R | (10) NEMA 5-15R | Eaton – two more outlets |
| Power cord | 10 ft, right-angle 5-15P | 5 ft, 5-15P | V70 – twice the reach |
| Mounting | 2U rack, wall or tower (brackets and pedestals included) | 2U rack or tower | V70 – wall-mount ready |
| Communications | USB (HID), RS-232, optional Web/SNMP (local) | Brightlayer cloud app, switchable load banks | Local vs cloud |
| Operating temperature | 0–40 °C | 0–40 °C | Equal |
| Safety certification | cTUVus (UL 1778), FCC Class B | UL 1778, CSA, FCC Class B | Equal |
| TAA compliance | TAA compliant as standard | Not TAA compliant | V70 – federal eligible |
| Connected equipment policy | $25,000 | $250,000 Ultimate Lifetime Insurance | Eaton – higher coverage limit |
| Warranty | 3 years (electronics and battery) | 3 years | Similar |
| Price | Lower price point | Higher list price | V70 – lower cost per unit |
Eaton figures from Eaton’s SMART1000LCDNC product page, checked October 2026; confirm against current Eaton documentation. Eaton’s specifications list 0–40 °C. Eaton carries more watts and a higher connected-equipment insurance limit. Runtime figures are approximate and vary with battery age, temperature and load.
Choosing between them
Both are 2U, so the decision turns on depth, capacity and cost. The V70-1000 fits shallower cabinets, recharges faster, mounts on a wall, meets TAA procurement and costs less. The SMART1000LCDNC suits loads that need more than 600 W, buyers who want cloud monitoring and bank-level outlet control included, ten outlets or a larger insurance policy.
Choose the V70-1000 if you need
- A 9-inch-deep 2U for shallow cabinets
- Faster recharge between outages
- Wall mounting and a 10 ft right-angle cord
- TAA compliance and a lower price
The SMART1000LCDNC may fit if you need
- Up to 750 W of load
- Cloud monitoring and switchable load banks included
- Ten outlets
- A larger connected-equipment insurance policy
V70-1000 vs SMART1000LCDNC: common questions
What is the Xtreme Power alternative to the Eaton SMART1000LCDNC?
The V70-1000. Both are 1000 VA, 120 V line-interactive 2U rack UPS for network closets, AV, retail and security equipment. The V70-1000 is 9 inches deep against 11, and costs less; the SMART1000LCDNC adds 150 W of capacity and cloud monitoring.
Which fits a shallow cabinet?
The V70-1000, at 9.0 inches deep against 11.0 for the SMART1000LCDNC. In a wall-mount or AV cabinet with 12 to 14 inches of usable depth, those 2 inches leave room for cables and plugs.
How does runtime compare?
Close, at each unit’s own rating: the V70-1000 runs about 2.5 minutes at 600 W and 8 minutes at 300 W; Eaton lists 2 minutes at 750 W and 7 minutes at half load. The V70 recharges to 90% in 4 to 6 hours, against up to 8 hours for the Eaton.
Is either TAA compliant?
The V70-1000 is TAA compliant as standard. The Eaton SMART1000LCDNC is not.
How do monitoring and outlet control differ?
The SMART1000LCDNC includes Eaton’s Brightlayer cloud app with switchable load banks. The V70-1000 has USB and RS-232 standard and an optional Web/SNMP card for local network monitoring, with no cloud account required.
What warranty and protection come with each?
Both carry a 3-year warranty. The V70 includes a $25,000 connected-equipment policy; Eaton lists $250,000 Ultimate Lifetime Insurance for the SMART1000LCDNC.
Related comparisons
Planning a short-depth UPS project?
Xtreme Power supports specification, procurement planning, and design-in for shallow racks, AV systems, retail, and distributed IT. The V70 ships January 2027.
