V70-1500 vs Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC
Both are 1440 VA, 120 V line-interactive 2U rack/tower UPS for network closets, AV, retail and security equipment. The Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC adds 150 W of capacity, ten outlets, an external battery option and cloud monitoring. The Xtreme Power V70-1500 is slightly shallower, recharges faster, comes with a 10 ft right-angle cord and wall-mount brackets, is TAA compliant, and costs less.
What the V70-1500 brings
- Faster recharge: 4–6 h vs up to 8 h
- 10 ft right-angle cord vs 5 ft
- Rack, wall or tower, brackets and pedestals included
- 10.5 in deep vs 11.0 in
- TAA compliant as standard
- A lower price point
1440 VA line-interactive rack UPS comparison
| Specification | Xtreme Power V70-1500 | Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topology | Line-interactive with AVR | Line-interactive | Comparable |
| Rack space | 2U | 2U | Equal |
| Capacity | 1440 VA / 900 W | 1440 VA / 1050 W | Eaton – 150 W more |
| Runtime (full load) | 3 min @ 900 W | 2 min @ 1050 W | Comparable at each unit’s rating |
| Runtime (mid load) | 7 min @ 600 W; 11 min @ 420 W | 10 min @ 525 W (half load) | Comparable |
| Extended runtime | Internal battery only | External battery module supported | Eaton – expandable runtime |
| Recharge | 4–6 h to 90% | Up to 8 h (10–90%) | V70 – faster recharge |
| Depth | 10.5 in | 11.0 in | V70 – 0.5 in shallower |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) / weight | 17.2 × 10.5 × 3.4 in / 31.2 lbs | 17.24 × 11 × 3.43 in / 26.5 lbs | Eaton – lighter |
| Output receptacles | (8) NEMA 5-15R | (10) NEMA 5-15R | Eaton – two more outlets |
| Power cord | 10 ft, right-angle 5-15P | 5 ft, 5-15P | V70 – twice the reach |
| Mounting | 2U rack, wall or tower (brackets and pedestals included) | 2U rack or tower | V70 – wall-mount ready |
| Communications | USB (HID), RS-232, optional Web/SNMP (local) | Brightlayer cloud app, switchable load banks | Local vs cloud |
| Operating temperature | 0–40 °C | 0–40 °C | Equal |
| Safety certification | cTUVus (UL 1778), FCC Class B | UL 1778, CSA, FCC Class B | Equal |
| TAA compliance | TAA compliant as standard | Not TAA compliant | V70 – federal eligible |
| Connected equipment policy | $25,000 | $250,000 Ultimate Lifetime Insurance | Eaton – higher coverage limit |
| Warranty | 3 years (electronics and battery) | 3 years | Similar |
| Price | Lower price point | Higher list price | V70 – lower cost per unit |
Eaton figures from Eaton’s SMART1500LCDXNC product page, checked October 2026; confirm against current Eaton documentation. Eaton’s specifications list 0–40 °C. Eaton carries more watts, an external battery option and a higher connected-equipment insurance limit. Runtime figures are approximate and vary with battery age, temperature and load.
Choosing between them
These two are closely matched: same VA, same 2U, similar depth and similar runtime at each unit’s rating. The V70-1500 wins on recharge, cord, wall mounting, TAA procurement and price. The SMART1500LCDXNC suits loads above 900 W, sites that need runtime extended with an external battery, buyers who want cloud monitoring included, ten outlets or a larger insurance policy.
Choose the V70-1500 if you need
- Faster recharge between outages
- Wall mounting and a 10 ft right-angle cord
- TAA compliance
- The lower price
The SMART1500LCDXNC may fit if you need
- Up to 1050 W of load
- Runtime extended with an external battery module
- Cloud monitoring and switchable load banks included
- Ten outlets or a larger insurance policy
V70-1500 vs SMART1500LCDXNC: common questions
What is the Xtreme Power alternative to the Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC?
The V70-1500. Both are 1440 VA, 120 V line-interactive 2U rack/tower UPS. The V70-1500 is slightly shallower, recharges faster, mounts on a wall, is TAA compliant and costs less; the SMART1500LCDXNC adds 150 W, two outlets, an external battery option and cloud monitoring.
How does runtime compare?
Close, at each unit’s own rating: the V70-1500 runs about 3 minutes at 900 W and 7 minutes at 600 W; Eaton lists 2 minutes at 1050 W and 10 minutes at half load (525 W). If you need longer runtime than the internal battery provides, the Eaton accepts an external battery module; the V70 does not.
Which recharges faster?
The V70-1500, at 4 to 6 hours to 90% against up to 8 hours for the Eaton. Faster recharge matters where outages come in clusters.
Is either TAA compliant?
The V70-1500 is TAA compliant as standard. The Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC is not.
How do monitoring and outlet control differ?
The SMART1500LCDXNC includes Eaton’s Brightlayer cloud app with switchable load banks. The V70-1500 has USB and RS-232 standard and an optional Web/SNMP card for local network monitoring, with no cloud account required.
What warranty and protection come with each?
Both carry a 3-year warranty. The V70 includes a $25,000 connected-equipment policy; Eaton lists $250,000 Ultimate Lifetime Insurance for the SMART1500LCDXNC.
Related comparisons
Planning a short-depth UPS project?
Xtreme Power supports specification, procurement planning, and design-in for shallow racks, AV systems, retail, and distributed IT. The V70 ships January 2027.
