700–750 VA · Line-Interactive Rack UPS Comparison

V70-700 vs Eaton SMART750LCDNC

Both are 120 V line-interactive UPS for network closets, AV, retail and security equipment. The Eaton SMART750LCDNC is a 2U rack/tower unit with cloud monitoring and eight outlets. The Xtreme Power V70-700 fits the same job in 1U, runs 4.5 times longer at full load, recharges faster, comes with a 10 ft right-angle cord and wall-mount brackets, is TAA compliant, and costs less.

Xtreme Power
V70-700
vs
Eaton (Tripp Lite series)
SMART750LCDNC
Where the V70-700 leads

What the V70-700 brings

  • 1U instead of 2U: half the rack space
  • 4.5 min at full load vs 1 min
  • 13 min at half load vs 7 min
  • Faster recharge: 4–6 h vs under 8 h
  • 10 ft right-angle cord vs 5 ft
  • Rack, wall or tower, brackets included
  • TAA compliant as standard
  • A lower price point
Side-by-side

700–750 VA line-interactive rack UPS comparison

SpecificationXtreme Power V70-700Eaton SMART750LCDNCAdvantage
TopologyLine-interactive with AVRLine-interactiveComparable
Rack space1U2UV70 – half the rack space
Capacity700 VA / 420 W750 VA / 475 WEaton – 55 W more
Runtime (full load)4.5 min @ 420 W1 min @ 475 WV70 – 4.5x the full-load runtime
Runtime (half load)13 min @ 210 W7 min @ ~240 WV70 – longer runtime
Recharge4–6 h to 90%Under 8 h (10–90%)V70 – faster recharge
Depth9.2 in8.27 inEaton – 0.9 in shallower
Dimensions (W×D×H) / weight17.2 × 9.2 × 1.73 in / 17.2 lbs17.24 × 8.27 × 3.42 in / 16.8 lbsSimilar weight; V70 half the height
Output receptacles(6) NEMA 5-15R(8) NEMA 5-15REaton – two more outlets
Power cord10 ft, right-angle 5-15P5 ft, 5-15PV70 – twice the reach
Mounting1U rack, wall or tower (brackets included)2U rack or towerV70 – wall-mount ready
CommunicationsUSB (HID), RS-232, optional Web/SNMP (local)Brightlayer cloud app, switchable load banksLocal vs cloud
Operating temperature0–40 °C0–40 °CEqual
Safety certificationcTUVus (UL 1778), FCC Class BUL 1778, CSA, FCC Class BEqual
TAA complianceTAA compliant as standardNot TAA compliantV70 – federal eligible
Connected equipment policy$25,000$250,000 Ultimate Lifetime InsuranceEaton – higher coverage limit
Warranty3 years (electronics and battery)3 yearsSimilar
PriceLower price pointHigher list priceV70 – lower cost per unit

Eaton figures from Eaton’s SMART750LCDNC product page, checked October 2026; confirm against current Eaton documentation. Eaton’s specifications list 0–40 °C. Eaton carries a higher connected-equipment insurance limit. Runtime figures are approximate and vary with battery age, temperature and load.

Where each fits

Choosing between them

Both protect the same kinds of loads. The V70-700 wins where rack space, runtime and cost matter, or where procurement requires TAA compliance; it also mounts on a wall. The SMART750LCDNC suits buyers who want cloud monitoring and bank-level outlet control out of the box, two more outlets, a slightly shallower chassis or a larger insurance policy.

Choose the V70-700 if you need

  • 1U instead of 2U
  • Much longer runtime at full and half load
  • Wall mounting and a 10 ft right-angle cord
  • TAA compliance and a lower price

The SMART750LCDNC may fit if you need

  • Cloud monitoring and switchable load banks included
  • Eight outlets
  • A larger connected-equipment insurance policy
  • An existing Eaton deployment standard
FAQ

V70-700 vs SMART750LCDNC: common questions

What is the Xtreme Power alternative to the Eaton SMART750LCDNC?

The V70-700. Both are 120 V line-interactive rack UPS at 700 to 750 VA for network, AV, retail and security equipment. The V70-700 fits in 1U and costs less; the SMART750LCDNC takes 2U and adds cloud monitoring.

How does runtime compare?

At full load the V70-700 runs about 4.5 minutes at 420 W; Eaton lists 1 minute at 475 W. At half load the V70 runs about 13 minutes at 210 W against Eaton’s 7 minutes. The V70 also recharges to 90% in 4 to 6 hours, against under 8 hours for the Eaton.

Which takes less rack space?

The V70-700 is 1U (1.73 in high); the SMART750LCDNC is 2U (3.42 in). The Eaton is 0.9 inches shallower, at 8.27 inches against 9.2.

Is either TAA compliant?

The V70-700 is TAA compliant as standard. The Eaton SMART750LCDNC is not.

How do monitoring and outlet control differ?

The SMART750LCDNC includes Eaton’s Brightlayer cloud app with switchable load banks. The V70-700 has USB and RS-232 standard and an optional Web/SNMP card for local network monitoring, with no cloud account required.

What warranty and protection come with each?

Both carry a 3-year warranty. The V70 includes a $25,000 connected-equipment policy; Eaton lists $250,000 Ultimate Lifetime Insurance for the SMART750LCDNC.

Planning a short-depth UPS project?

Xtreme Power supports specification, procurement planning, and design-in for shallow racks, AV systems, retail, and distributed IT. The V70 ships January 2027.