J60C-600 vs APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC
Short-depth rack UPS systems are deployed in network closets, wall-mount cabinets, AV racks, and distributed IT where rack depth is limited. The Xtreme Power J60C-600 delivers LiFePO₄ lithium protection in an ultra-short 8.5-inch chassis; the APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC is a line-interactive lithium manganese oxide (LMO) rack-mount UPS at 9.1 inches. The J60C is shallower and lighter, carries a battery rated for up to 15 years, runs to 50 °C and is TAA compliant; the APC adds line-interactive voltage regulation, cloud monitoring and a larger equipment protection policy.
What sets the J60C-600 apart
- 8.5-inch rack depth vs 9.1 inches
- Battery rated for up to 15 years, backed by 95% survival at 10 years in the field
- About twice the runtime at full load
- Operation to 50 °C (derated above 40 °C) vs 40 °C max
- Front-panel LCD with metering
- Local monitoring, no cloud account required
- TAA compliant
- 1.4 lbs lighter
500–600VA short-depth lithium UPS: feature comparison
| Feature | Xtreme Power J60C-600 | APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Form factor | 1U rack or wall mount | 1U rack-mount | Equal |
| Topology | Standby (2–6 ms transfer) | Line-interactive (6–10 ms transfer) | APC — adds voltage regulation (AVR) |
| Rack depth | 8.5″ | 9.1″ | J60C — shallower for short-depth racks |
| Dimensions (W×D×H) / weight | 17.2 × 8.5 × 1.7 in / 7.8 lbs | 17.0 × 9.1 × 1.7 in / 9.2 lbs | J60C — shallower and lighter |
| Capacity (VA / W) | 600 VA / 360 W | 500 VA / 400 W | J60C more VA; APC 40 W more |
| Battery chemistry | Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO₄) | Lithium manganese oxide (LiMn₂O₄) | J60C — more cycles, better heat tolerance |
| Battery life | Up to 15 years / 3,000–5,000 cycles; 95% survival at 10 years in J60-series field data | 8–10 years | J60C — longer, field-proven |
| Runtime (full load) | ~6 min @ 360 W | ~3 min 26 s @ 400 W | J60C — longer at full load |
| Output receptacles | (5) NEMA 5-15R: 4 battery backup + 1 surge only | (4) NEMA 5-15R | J60C — extra surge-only outlet |
| Monitoring | USB standard; optional Web/SNMP (local) | SmartConnect cloud, included | Local vs cloud |
| Display | LCD with metering | LED status indicators | J60C — detailed diagnostics |
| Operating temperature | 0–50 °C (32–122 °F), output derated above 40 °C | 0–40 °C (32–104 °F) | J60C — keeps running above 40 °C |
| 230V version | J60Ci-600, same chassis | SCL500RMI1UC | Equal |
| Safety certification | UL 1778, cTUVus, FCC | UL 1778, cULus, FCC Class A | Equal |
| TAA compliance | Yes | No (no US/TAA-suffix SKU) | J60C — federal eligible |
| Equipment protection | $25,000 load protection (USA and Canada) | Lifetime Equipment Protection Policy, up to $150,000 | APC — larger policy |
| Warranty | 5 years (USA and Canada); 2 years depot elsewhere | 5 years | Equal in the USA |
APC figures from APC and distributor listings, checked October 2026; specifications vary by SKU and region, so verify against current APC documentation. APC battery chemistry (lithium manganese oxide, LiMn₂O₄) per the Schneider Electric safety data sheet listed on the SCL500RM1UC product page. TAA: APC states its TAA-compliant SKUs carry a US or TAA suffix. Runtimes are shown at each unit’s full load and vary with battery age and site conditions.
Designed for shallow cabinets
Rack depth is one of the most important factors when selecting a UPS for shallow cabinets and wall-mount racks. Most standard rack UPS systems require 16–24 inches of depth, which can exceed the space available in compact network enclosures. At only 8.5 inches deep, the J60C-600 is built for these constrained installations, allowing UPS protection to be deployed in cabinets where deeper systems cannot fit — and leaving room for cable management.
Where the J60C-600 is specified
Engineers evaluating the APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC are typically deploying protection in network closets and IDF rooms, wall-mount network cabinets, AV and broadcast equipment racks, retail IT infrastructure, and edge computing sites. In these environments — where rack depth, installation flexibility, and lifecycle maintenance drive the decision — the J60C-600 is frequently specified as an alternative for combining long-life LiFePO₄ batteries with an ultra-short rack depth.
J60C-600 vs SCL500RM1UC: common questions
What is the Xtreme Power alternative to the APC SCL500RM1UC?
The J60C-600. Both are 1U, short-depth, 120V lithium UPS systems for network closets, wall cabinets and edge sites. The J60C is 8.5 inches deep against 9.1, uses LiFePO₄ rated for up to 15 years, and runs to 50 °C.
How long do the batteries last?
The J60C’s LiFePO₄ battery is rated for up to 15 years or 3,000 to 5,000 cycles, and J60-series units in the field, which use the same battery configuration, show 95% battery survival at 10 years. The SCL500RM1UC uses lithium manganese oxide (LiMn₂O₄), which APC rates for 8 to 10 years; LMO generally delivers fewer charge cycles and tolerates heat less well than LiFePO₄.
Standby or line-interactive: does it matter?
The APC is line-interactive, so it corrects voltage sags and swells without going to battery. The J60C is standby, transferring to battery in 2 to 6 ms. For network closets and edge equipment with stable utility power, both protect the load; where the line voltage regularly sags, line-interactive regulation has the edge.
Which is better for a hot closet or wall cabinet?
The J60C keeps running to 50 °C, with output derated above 40 °C and a 2-year warranty for continuous operation between 40 and 50 °C; the APC is rated to 40 °C. At 8.5 inches deep the J60C also fits slightly shallower cabinets.
Is either TAA compliant?
The J60C is TAA compliant. By APC’s own SKU convention, the SCL500RM1UC, which carries no US or TAA suffix, is not.
What warranty and protection come with each?
Both carry a 5-year warranty. The J60C includes a $25,000 connected-equipment load protection policy in the USA and Canada; APC lists a lifetime Equipment Protection Policy of up to $150,000 for the SCL500RM1UC.
Explore the J60C
Plan with confidence
Xtreme Power Conversion supports UPS selection, deployment planning, and infrastructure design for distributed and space-constrained environments.
