J60C-600 vs Eaton BC500RT1ULNC
Both are 1U, short-depth, 120V standby lithium UPS systems for network closets, wall cabinets, retail and edge sites. The Eaton BC500RT1ULNC adds cloud monitoring and a sixth outlet. The Xtreme Power J60C-600 adds a battery rated for up to 15 years, about twice the runtime at full load, operation to 50 °C (derated above 40 °C), wall brackets in the box, TAA compliance and $25,000 load protection.
What sets the J60C-600 apart
- Battery rated for up to 15 years, backed by 95% survival at 10 years in the field
- About twice the runtime at full load
- Operation to 50 °C (derated above 40 °C) vs 40 °C max
- Rack and wall-mount brackets included
- Local monitoring, no cloud account required
- 230V version (J60Ci) in the same chassis
- TAA compliant
- $25,000 connected-equipment load protection
500–600VA short-depth lithium UPS: feature comparison
| Feature | Xtreme Power J60C-600 | Eaton BC500RT1ULNC | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Form factor | 1U rack or wall mount | 1U rack or tower | Equal |
| Topology | Standby | Standby | Equal |
| Capacity (VA / W) | 600 VA / 360 W | 500 VA / 400 W | J60C more VA; Eaton 40 W more |
| Rack depth / weight | 8.5″ / 7.8 lbs | 8.27″ / 5.73 lbs | Eaton — slightly shallower and lighter |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO₄ | LiFePO₄ | Equal |
| Battery life | Up to 15 years / 3,000–5,000 cycles; 95% survival at 10 years in J60-series field data | 5 years or more | J60C — up to 3× longer, field-proven |
| Runtime (full load) | ~6 min @ 360 W | ~3 min @ 400 W | J60C — about 2× at full load |
| Runtime @ 200 W | ~14 min | ~14 min | Equal |
| Output receptacles | (5) NEMA 5-15R — 4 battery backup + 1 surge | (6) NEMA 5-15R | Eaton — one more outlet |
| Remote control | Whole-output on/off (optional Web/SNMP card) | Switchable load banks (cloud app, included) | Eaton — bank-level control included |
| Monitoring | USB standard; optional Web/SNMP (local) | Brightlayer cloud app, included | Local vs cloud |
| Operating temperature | 0–50 °C (32–122 °F), output derated above 40 °C | 0–40 °C (32–104 °F) | J60C — keeps running above 40 °C |
| Cooling | Fanless | Fanless | Equal |
| Mounting hardware | Rack and wall brackets included | Rack hardware included; wall bracket optional | J60C — wall mount in the box |
| 230V version | J60Ci-600: same 1U, 8.5″ chassis, (5) IEC C13 | No 230V equivalent | J60C — one platform for 120V and 230V sites |
| Safety certification | UL 1778, cTUVus, FCC | UL 1778, CSA, FCC Class B | Equal |
| TAA compliance | Yes | No (made in China) | J60C — federal eligible |
| Load protection | $25,000 connected equipment (USA and Canada) | None listed | J60C — equipment coverage |
| Warranty | 5 years (USA and Canada); 2 years depot elsewhere | 5-year limited (worldwide) | Equal in the USA |
Eaton figures from Eaton’s BC500RT1ULNC product page, checked October 2026; verify against current Eaton documentation. Eaton’s specifications list 0–40 °C. Runtimes are shown at each unit’s full load and at 200 W, and vary with battery age and site conditions.
Choosing between them
The two are close in size and capacity. The J60C-600 suits warm closets and cabinets, sites where battery replacement visits are costly, networks that keep UPS monitoring local, organizations standardizing on one short-depth platform across 120V and 230V sites, and government or education procurement that requires TAA compliance. The BC500RT1ULNC suits buyers who want cloud monitoring and bank-level outlet control out of the box, a sixth outlet, or a 5-year warranty outside North America.
J60C-600 vs BC500RT1ULNC: common questions
What is the Xtreme Power alternative to the Eaton BC500RT1ULNC?
The J60C-600. Both are 1U, short-depth, 120V standby lithium UPS systems for network closets, retail and edge sites. Both use LiFePO₄ batteries. The J60C’s is rated for up to 15 years and runs to 50 °C, with output derated above 40 °C; Eaton rates the BC500RT1ULNC’s for 5 years or more and the unit to 40 °C.
How long do the batteries last?
Both use LiFePO₄, but cell quality and battery design differ. The J60C’s battery is rated for up to 15 years or 3,000 to 5,000 cycles, and J60-series units in the field, which use the same battery configuration, show 95% battery survival at 10 years. Eaton rates the BC500RT1ULNC’s battery for 5 years or more.
How does runtime compare?
At full load the J60C runs about 6 minutes at 360 W and the BC500RT1ULNC about 3 minutes at 400 W. At 200 W both run about 14 minutes.
Which is better for a hot closet or wall cabinet?
The J60C keeps running to 50 °C, with output derated above 40 °C and a 2-year warranty for continuous operation between 40 and 50 °C; the BC500RT1ULNC is rated to 40 °C. Both are fanless. Both are under 8.6 inches deep, and the J60C includes wall-mount brackets.
How do monitoring and remote control differ?
The BC500RT1ULNC includes Eaton’s Brightlayer cloud app with switchable load banks. The J60C has USB monitoring standard and an optional Web/SNMP card for local network monitoring and remote on/off of the whole output, with no cloud account required, which suits networks that restrict cloud-connected devices.
Is there a 230V version?
Yes for the J60C: the J60Ci-600 is the same 1U, 8.5-inch chassis at 230V with five IEC C13 receptacles, so one short-depth platform covers North American and international sites. Eaton offers no 230V equivalent of the BC500RT1ULNC.
Is either TAA compliant?
The J60C is TAA compliant. Eaton lists the BC500RT1ULNC as made in China, with no TAA-compliant version.
What warranty and protection come with each?
The J60C carries a 5-year warranty in the USA and Canada (2 years depot elsewhere) and a $25,000 connected-equipment load protection policy in the USA and Canada. The BC500RT1ULNC carries a 5-year limited warranty worldwide; Eaton lists no equipment protection policy for it.
Explore the J60C
Plan with confidence
Xtreme Power Conversion supports UPS selection, deployment planning, and infrastructure design for distributed and space-constrained environments.
