1440 VA · Line-Interactive 2U Rack UPS Comparison

V70-1500 vs Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC

Both are 1440 VA, 120 V line-interactive 2U rack/tower UPS for network closets, AV, retail and security equipment. The Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC adds 150 W of capacity, ten outlets, an external battery option and cloud monitoring. The Xtreme Power V70-1500 is slightly shallower, recharges faster, comes with a 10 ft right-angle cord and wall-mount brackets, is TAA compliant, and costs less.

Xtreme Power
V70-1500
vs
Eaton (Tripp Lite series)
SMART1500LCDXNC
Where the V70-1500 leads

What the V70-1500 brings

  • Faster recharge: 4–6 h vs up to 8 h
  • 10 ft right-angle cord vs 5 ft
  • Rack, wall or tower, brackets and pedestals included
  • 10.5 in deep vs 11.0 in
  • TAA compliant as standard
  • A lower price point
Side-by-side

1440 VA line-interactive rack UPS comparison

SpecificationXtreme Power V70-1500Eaton SMART1500LCDXNCAdvantage
TopologyLine-interactive with AVRLine-interactiveComparable
Rack space2U2UEqual
Capacity1440 VA / 900 W1440 VA / 1050 WEaton – 150 W more
Runtime (full load)3 min @ 900 W2 min @ 1050 WComparable at each unit’s rating
Runtime (mid load)7 min @ 600 W; 11 min @ 420 W10 min @ 525 W (half load)Comparable
Extended runtimeInternal battery onlyExternal battery module supportedEaton – expandable runtime
Recharge4–6 h to 90%Up to 8 h (10–90%)V70 – faster recharge
Depth10.5 in11.0 inV70 – 0.5 in shallower
Dimensions (W×D×H) / weight17.2 × 10.5 × 3.4 in / 31.2 lbs17.24 × 11 × 3.43 in / 26.5 lbsEaton – lighter
Output receptacles(8) NEMA 5-15R(10) NEMA 5-15REaton – two more outlets
Power cord10 ft, right-angle 5-15P5 ft, 5-15PV70 – twice the reach
Mounting2U rack, wall or tower (brackets and pedestals included)2U rack or towerV70 – wall-mount ready
CommunicationsUSB (HID), RS-232, optional Web/SNMP (local)Brightlayer cloud app, switchable load banksLocal vs cloud
Operating temperature0–40 °C0–40 °CEqual
Safety certificationcTUVus (UL 1778), FCC Class BUL 1778, CSA, FCC Class BEqual
TAA complianceTAA compliant as standardNot TAA compliantV70 – federal eligible
Connected equipment policy$25,000$250,000 Ultimate Lifetime InsuranceEaton – higher coverage limit
Warranty3 years (electronics and battery)3 yearsSimilar
PriceLower price pointHigher list priceV70 – lower cost per unit

Eaton figures from Eaton’s SMART1500LCDXNC product page, checked October 2026; confirm against current Eaton documentation. Eaton’s specifications list 0–40 °C. Eaton carries more watts, an external battery option and a higher connected-equipment insurance limit. Runtime figures are approximate and vary with battery age, temperature and load.

Where each fits

Choosing between them

These two are closely matched: same VA, same 2U, similar depth and similar runtime at each unit’s rating. The V70-1500 wins on recharge, cord, wall mounting, TAA procurement and price. The SMART1500LCDXNC suits loads above 900 W, sites that need runtime extended with an external battery, buyers who want cloud monitoring included, ten outlets or a larger insurance policy.

Choose the V70-1500 if you need

  • Faster recharge between outages
  • Wall mounting and a 10 ft right-angle cord
  • TAA compliance
  • The lower price

The SMART1500LCDXNC may fit if you need

  • Up to 1050 W of load
  • Runtime extended with an external battery module
  • Cloud monitoring and switchable load banks included
  • Ten outlets or a larger insurance policy
FAQ

V70-1500 vs SMART1500LCDXNC: common questions

What is the Xtreme Power alternative to the Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC?

The V70-1500. Both are 1440 VA, 120 V line-interactive 2U rack/tower UPS. The V70-1500 is slightly shallower, recharges faster, mounts on a wall, is TAA compliant and costs less; the SMART1500LCDXNC adds 150 W, two outlets, an external battery option and cloud monitoring.

How does runtime compare?

Close, at each unit’s own rating: the V70-1500 runs about 3 minutes at 900 W and 7 minutes at 600 W; Eaton lists 2 minutes at 1050 W and 10 minutes at half load (525 W). If you need longer runtime than the internal battery provides, the Eaton accepts an external battery module; the V70 does not.

Which recharges faster?

The V70-1500, at 4 to 6 hours to 90% against up to 8 hours for the Eaton. Faster recharge matters where outages come in clusters.

Is either TAA compliant?

The V70-1500 is TAA compliant as standard. The Eaton SMART1500LCDXNC is not.

How do monitoring and outlet control differ?

The SMART1500LCDXNC includes Eaton’s Brightlayer cloud app with switchable load banks. The V70-1500 has USB and RS-232 standard and an optional Web/SNMP card for local network monitoring, with no cloud account required.

What warranty and protection come with each?

Both carry a 3-year warranty. The V70 includes a $25,000 connected-equipment policy; Eaton lists $250,000 Ultimate Lifetime Insurance for the SMART1500LCDXNC.

Planning a short-depth UPS project?

Xtreme Power supports specification, procurement planning, and design-in for shallow racks, AV systems, retail, and distributed IT. The V70 ships January 2027.